Common Mistakes to Avoid in Provisional Patent Applications - NovoTech Patent Firm (2024)
[…] Do provisional patents get rejected? ›

A provisional operation doesn't have the entire content of the invention to be examined and hence can not be rejected nor can a patent be granted slightly on the base of the provisional specification. A provisional specification is thus a placeholder that gets the precedence date for the invention.

Can you file color drawings in a provisional patent application? ›

The answer is YES! if a petition is granted explaining why the color drawings or photographs are necessary for illustrating the claimed invention. Under 35 U.S.C. § 113, the Applicant for a patent must “furnish a drawing where necessary for the understanding of the subject matter to be patented”.

Can you sue with a provisional patent? ›